CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D87477

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Tetrahydrofurfurylamine (CAS 4795-29-3) from Germany.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated January 13,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Tetrahydrofurfurylamine (Chemical Name - Tetrahydro-2-Furanmethanamine) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division